NYC rent report: November 2026
In progress: covers November 1 to 3, 2026 so far and updates every hour. It becomes final when the month ends.
From November 1 to 3, 2026, 426 apartments for rent on Nessoo asked a median of $5,295 a month. Most landlords would look for a yearly income of about $212,000 at that rent (40 times the rent).
0 of them went up for rent during this period and 0 came off the market (rented or taken down).
By apartment size
| Size | Apartments | Median rent | Middle half | Income at the median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 63 | $3,600 | $3,250–$4,458 | $144,000 |
| 1 Bedroom | 128 | $4,775 | $3,969–$5,509 | $191,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 168 | $5,995 | $5,000–$6,996 | $240,000 |
| 3 Bedroom | 57 | $7,495 | $4,400–$9,250 | $300,000 |
| 4+ Bedroom | 10 | $9,995 | $5,869–$11,374 | $400,000 |
By borough
| Borough | Apartments | Median, all sizes | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom | 3 Bedroom | 4+ Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | 240 | $5,785 | $4,458 | $5,430 | $6,150 | $8,495 | $10,495 |
| Brooklyn | 169 | $4,200 | $3,392 | $4,025 | $5,800 | $4,400 | — |
| Queens | 12 | $4,095 | — | $3,400 | $4,095 | — | — |
| Bronx | 5 | $3,025 | — | — | — | — | — |
By neighborhood
Neighborhoods with at least 5 apartments listed in the period.
| Neighborhood | Borough | Apartments | Median rent | Middle half | Income at the median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowanus | Brooklyn | 63 | $5,750 | $4,000–$6,963 | $230,000 |
| Financial District | Manhattan | 39 | $5,015 | $4,770–$7,050 | $201,000 |
| Flatbush | Brooklyn | 27 | $3,239 | $3,000–$3,682 | $130,000 |
| Crown Heights | Brooklyn | 26 | $4,275 | $3,190–$5,225 | $171,000 |
| Lower East Side | Manhattan | 23 | $5,295 | $4,750–$5,998 | $212,000 |
| East Village | Manhattan | 22 | $5,693 | $4,763–$6,338 | $228,000 |
| West Village | Manhattan | 21 | $7,200 | $6,000–$8,550 | $288,000 |
| Murray Hill | Manhattan | 16 | $5,964 | $5,188–$8,886 | $239,000 |
| Tribeca | Manhattan | 14 | $10,245 | $7,121–$14,061 | $410,000 |
| Upper East Side | Manhattan | 14 | $6,483 | $6,000–$11,175 | $259,000 |
| Fort Greene | Brooklyn | 13 | $4,801 | $4,198–$6,751 | $192,000 |
| Kips Bay | Manhattan | 13 | $5,995 | $5,400–$6,200 | $240,000 |
| Midtown South | Manhattan | 13 | $5,625 | $5,500–$5,825 | $225,000 |
| Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 11 | $4,675 | $4,200–$5,350 | $187,000 |
| East Harlem | Manhattan | 10 | $3,595 | $3,375–$5,278 | $144,000 |
| Nolita | Manhattan | 9 | $5,550 | $4,895–$8,495 | $222,000 |
| Bushwick | Brooklyn | 8 | $4,075 | $3,771–$4,193 | $163,000 |
| Stuyvesant Heights | Brooklyn | 8 | $3,956 | $2,894–$4,300 | $158,000 |
| Upper West Side | Manhattan | 8 | $5,298 | $4,495–$5,546 | $212,000 |
| Hells Kitchen | Manhattan | 6 | $5,948 | $5,599–$6,203 | $238,000 |
| Midtown | Manhattan | 6 | $5,950 | $5,806–$6,075 | $238,000 |
| Chelsea | Manhattan | 5 | $7,600 | $7,600–$7,995 | $304,000 |
Download the data
Every figure on this page, one row per place and size: nessoo-nyc-rent-report-2026-11.csv. Free to use under CC BY 4.0: credit “Nessoo NYC Rent Report, November 2026” with a link to this page.
How it is calculated
- Every apartment listed for rent on Nessoo at any moment in the period counts once, at the last rent it asked. These are asking rents, not signed leases.
- Places are the neighborhoods apartments are listed under; boroughs and the city are built from them.
- A figure is published only when at least 5 apartments share a place and size, so no figure describes one apartment.
- The middle half is the range from the 25th to the 75th percentile. Income at the median is the 40× rule most landlords use (how it works). CityFHEPS counts apartments at or under HRA’s limit for their size (the limits).
- Nessoo’s listings lean to the upper end of the market, so this describes what is listed on Nessoo, not every rent in New York City.
- Nessoo began recording listing history on October 19, 2026; the October 2026 report covers October 19 to 31.
- Once a month ends its figures are frozen and never revised.